The Harwood Building

18220 Harwood Ave | Homewood, IL 60430

$475,000

Sale Price

Property Details

Sale Price:$475,000
Year Built:1975
Property Type:Office
Building Class:C
Building Size:10,800 SF

Property Description

Great Owner User Opportunity to own this Mixed Use Office Building right in the heart of Downtown Homewood!

Location Description

Immerse yourself in the vibrant location surrounding The Harwood Building in Homewood, IL. This dynamic area boasts a strong sense of community and an abundance of amenities, including a variety of dining options, boutique shopping, and convenient services. The property is also in close proximity to the award-winning Homewood-Flossmoor High School, providing a valuable resource for potential employees. Nearby points of interest include the Homewood Science Center, Millennium Park, and the picturesque Irwin Community Center, offering recreational and cultural opportunities for employees and visitors alike. With its central location and diverse offerings, the area surrounding The Harwood Building presents an attractive opportunity for office and office building investors.

Highlights

Map

profile-photo-0
Business Development Marketing
IL #475.165136

Request More Info

We'll never share your email with anyone else.
1 Miles 5 Miles 10 Miles
Total households 4,378 78,099 332,381
Total population 11,105 197,467 806,954
Persons per household 2.5 2.5 2.4
Average household income $89,673 $69,360 $70,867
Per capita income $35,352 $27,432 $29,190
Average house value $172,236 $136,831 $160,956
Average age 38.6 38.6 39.5
Average age male 35.9 35.9 36.9
Average age female 40.8 40.8 41.8
Population hispanic 7.0% 15.1% 15.1%
Population non-hispanic 10,325 167,661 685,261
Population white 53.7% 28.6% 44.3%
Population black 40.3% 61.1% 45.6%
Population american indian 0.0% 0.1% 0.1%
Population asian 1.8% 1.4% 1.6%
Population pacific islander 0.0% 0.0% 0.0%
Population other 1.4% 5.9% 5.0%
2020 American Community Survey (ACS)